Karen’s employer recently learned that the FBI wants to question Karen concerning ultra-rightwing posts that she has interacted with on Parler, a microblogging and social networking service popular with conservatives and conspiracy theorists. Karen’s employer wants to get ahead of any potential negative publicity and fires Karen for participating in the FBI’s investigation. Does Karen have a claim?
Karen potentially has a claim under Virginia’s Whistleblower Protection Law, Va. Code § 40.1-27.3, which prevents employers from retaliating against employees who are “requested by a governmental body or law enforcement official to participate in an investigation.” The employer could argue that, because the FBI investigation is totally unrelated to the employer or Karen’s work there, that Karen’s activity would not be protected. § 40.1-27.3 is so new that there is no case law interpreting its scope.